托业考试真题及答案参考(二篇)

更新:2019-11-27 16:49:13 来源:思而学教育网 www.aa8465.com

【篇一】

blob.png

Part V

Direction : In this part of the test has incomplete sentences. Four words or phrases, marked (A), (B), (C) and (D) are given beneath each sentence. You are to choose the one that best completes the sentence. Then, on your answer sheet, find the number of the question and mark on your answer sheet.

101. For several years now, we have seen a marked in attendance and exhibitions at the PCB design conferences.

(A) increase (B) increased (C) increasing (D) TO increase

102。 Make sure that transportation to and from the river is arranged to your 。

(A) satisfactory (B) satisfaction (C) satisfy (D) to satisfy

103。 The imposing that will soon be Rand Corporation‘s R&D center was renovated by the highly admired designer Haewook Lee。 (A) structural (B) structure (C) structurally (D) in structural

104. Employees may receive 50% tuition reimbursement for job-related courses taken with a supervisor‘s .

(A) approves (B) approval (C) approve (D) to approve

105. Mr. Hui, a freelance writer here at ESS Newspapers, has impeccable for the position of senior editor.

(A) qualified (B) qualifications (C) qualify (D) be qualified

106. Because of an illness is much cheaper than treatment, the local health clinic will be offering free flu vaccinations this weekend.

(A) Pvention (B) Pvent (C) to Pvent B) Pvented

107。 Legal experts have Psented that the DNA samples and fingerprints match。

(A) evident (B) evidence (C) evidently (D) to evident

108. Mach Corp. has a system that allows clients to manage to employees‘ files.

(A) access (B) accessible (C) to accessible (D) accessibly

109。 The average listener will not be able to notice any between audio CD and MP3 files。

(A) differences (B) different (C) differently (D) of different

110. Without your , we cannot guarantee your room after 6 p.m.

A) confirm B) confirming C) confirmation D) confirmative

111。 of countries belonging to GATT approved the agreement yesterday in Geneva。

A) RePsents B) RePsentations C) RePsentatives D) RePsenting

112。 Officials of the Sydney head of office will hold a conference to talk about goals for the next ten years。

A) them B) their C) theirs D) they

113. As a customer service rePsentative, Mrs. Lee tried to solve complaints from customers before asking for ______ supervisor‘s advice.

(A) she B) her C) hers D) herself

114 Mr. Alfred and I extend thanks to those that have helped this project in the past.

(A) us (B) ours (C) our (D) ourselves

115. Pioneer Corp. is considering--------- the release of the new equipment scheduled for later this month.

(A)postponing (B) postpone (C) to postpone (D) postponement

116. The company‘s business plan includes ---------- revenue from magazine and event promotions designed to help recruiters find qualified applicants.

(A) draw (B) drawing (C) to draw (D) drawer

117. This guideline is intended to -------- information about our databases and to provide a clear definition of how these database get updated and who has responsibilities

(A) clarification (B) classified (C) cleared (D) clarify

118。 As of July 7, basic monthly telephone service will increase by $1。50 due to the new federal telecommunication tax, -------- state-to-state long-distance rates will decrease an average of 10 percent。

(A) otherwise (B) therefore (C) however (D) in addition to

119. He makes $20 an hour, has more work than he can handle.

(A) and (B) than (C) so (D) but

120. Their products are known not only for their low price, __________ for their high quality.

(A) but (B) but also (C) and also (D) as well as

121. Our order of high-speed computers is scheduled to arrive __________ today or tomorrow.

(A) or (B) on (C) both (D) either

122. _________ Jane and Mary like different things, they are great friends.

(A) Since (B) Despite (C) For (D) Although

123. This rural town has __________ small population that the mail carrier knows where everyone lives.

(A) too (B) a so (C) very (D) such a

124._______ the Psident is going to say in his speech tonight will affect all of us.

(A) What (B) That (C) So (D) While

125. It matters little who finds the truth ------ the truth is found.

(A) because (B) so that (C) so long as (D) as

126. The order must be delivered by Tuesday; ----- we will have to look for another supplier.

(A) unless(B) excepting (C) maybe (D) otherwise

127. Unemployment is -------- low that companies may soon be unable to find workers without increasing wages.

(A) such (B) very (C) so (D) despite

128. The design EXPO had ----- high attendance last year that it will be moved to a larger location this year.

(A) so (B) such (C) much (D) too

129. ------- the rain is expected, everything is ready for the grand opening of the gallery

(A) Except that (B) According to (C) Since (D) Aside from

130. The store will be set for business by the end of the month-------- the contractors are able to complete the remodeling by this weekend.

(A) these (B) if (C) them (D) so

131. Neither the sales------ the profit is expected to increase in the next quarter.

(A) any (B) or (C) nor (D) but

132. The _______ carefully you write, the fewer mistakes you will make.

(A) much (B) most (C) more (D) many

133. There are far more game shows on TV __________ there used to be.

(A) than (B) as (C) that (D) or

134. You will need _______ more money to buy such a gorgeous dress.

(A) much (B) a lot of (C) very (D) a great many

135 The clay must be packed into the mold as ------- as possible to Pvent air pockets from forming。

(A) tighter (B) tighten (C) tightly (D) tightness

136 In the survey of 2.000 youths aged twelve to seventeenth, twice as many said they could talk more easily to their mothers than to their fathers.

(A) easiest (B) more easily (C) easily (D)most easily

137. $200.00 will be Psented to the graduate who has attained the------grade point average in the entire department

(A) high (B) higher (C) highest (D) highly

138。 Mr。 Stone has the------ attendance record at the retraining programs held at the headquarters

(A) poor (B) poorer (C) poorest (D) poorly

139. The director think that the qualification of the new designer are as------ as the others on the team.

(A) credibility (B) credible (C) credibly (D) more crediable

140. Ben‘s Delivery is the _____ messenger service in town

(A)faster (B)fastest (C) most fastest (D)more fast

141。 The position used to be obtained _____ in the past than it is now

(A)harder (B)hard (C)the harder (D)the hardest

142. That was one of the _____ business conferences the rePsentative had ever attended.

(A)bad (B)worst (C)worse (D)more bad

143. The new employee will be likely to be _____ his Pdecessor.

(A)popular (B)as popular as (C)as popular (D)popular than

144. When my visitor --------, will you please call me?

(A) will arrive (B) arrives (C) arrived (D) is arriving

145. Denny-------- his first job with us five years ago.

(A) will arrive (B) arrives (C) arrived (D) is arriving

146。 I ------ all members by tomorrow night。

(A) contacted (B) contacts (C) has contacted (D) will have contacted

147. Investors --------- fascinated by the stock market for a long time.

(A) is being (B) has been (C) are being (D) have been

148. Mr. Franklin ------- as the most likely successor to the position of CEO since he was elected vice Psident last October.

(A) saw (B) was seen (C) has been seen (D) has seen

149. The union leader were informed that the workers on the strike------.

(A) fired (B) is fired (C) had fired (D) had been fired

150. If you get your bank to generate a money order, it usually ______ conversion fees.

(A) charge (B) charges (C) charging (D) is charging

151. Since this morning, city workers traffic signs in the roads using special paint to avoid repainting every year.

(A) were painting (B) had painted (C) have been painted (D) have painted

152. International stock markets, including those in Britain, Germany, Hong Kong and Japan

yesterday in response to the partial recovery of US markets.

(A) rise (B) rises (C) rose (D) risen

153. He us since Henry went to America.

(A) visits (B) visited (C) will visit (D) has visited

154. Last quarter the rate of inflation ___________ by 10 percent.

(A) rose (B) raised (C) has risen (D) was risen

155。 We ________ to establish a friendly relationship with that country for two years。

(A) try (B) are trying (C) have tried (D) will tried

156. Inspection will be _____ Saturday at 7 A.M.

(A) at(B) to(C) for(D) on

157. We regret that the savings will be consumed ________ noon tomorrow.

(A) with(B) by(C) in)(D) from

158. _______ terms of quality and service, our company surpasses the competition.

(A) In(B) From(C) By(D) With

159。 The sales meeting will be held _______ Busan in May。

(A) to(B) at(C) in(D) on

160. The supplies cannot be ordered ________ next Monday.

(A) within(B) until(C) at(D) to Part VI

Direction : I this part of the test

161. The officials responsible for (A)running this office (B)rePsented the United States in (C)the SuPme Court and provided legal (D)advices to the President.

162. Ben survived the (A)first round of (B)layoffs (C)despite having been employed for (D)lesser than a year.

163。 (A)From the (B)past three years, Bob Smith (C)has been the (D)head of the international department。

164. (A)Each of the managers (B)receive a(C)copy of the (D)company‘s policies and procedures.

165. If you (A)would have studied the problem more (B)carefully, you would (C)have found the solution (D)more quickly.

166. (A)Although a new computer, Model CX-2, (B)seemed like a good investment (C)for their company, they decided not to buy (D)them.

167. To protect herself (A)against robbery, Ellen had (B)a company (C)installed a new burglary (D)alarm.

168。 I wonder (A)how she manage (B)to get along(C)on(D)so cheap a salary。

169. (A)With the advent of satellite transmission of photographs of the (B)earth‘s atmosphere, forecasting the weather has become a (C)relative exact (D)science.

170。 There (A)were intense competition (B)between the (C)rival companies (D)to get the contract。

171。 There is (A)some disagreement between (B)my parents and I about which job I should (C)take。

172. The index of (A)leading economic indicators, which (B)are intended to forecast economic activity about six months (C)into the future, dropped (D)5 percent last month.

173。 In his role as (A)facilitator of all operations, he invariably (B)coordinating the running (C)of the building‘s (D)various systems。

174. (A)In spite of the fact that he was late for the meeting, the boss (B)having (C)nothing but praise (D)for his last few months‘ performance.

175。 He studied economics when (A)their study was not common, and he (B)later (C)went on to distinguish himself (D)in the field。

176. Neither Sam Atkins (A)nor Henry Miller, sales rePsentatives for the company, Psented (B)their summaries of sales (C)before the deadline (D)for doing so.

177. Neither of the two candidates (A)who had (B)applied for admission (C)to the Industrial Engineering Department (D)were eligible for scholarships.

178。 One (A)out of (B)every eight balloons (C)in the world (D)are launched in Albuquerque, New Mexico

179。 (A)There are a range of (B)effects pushing and pulling the climate (C)in opposite (D)directions; no one fully understands these interactions。

180。 (A)Whether or not Sam’s understanding of social conflicts (B)are in any way scientific (C)remains(D)a vexing question。

181. (A)In October, the vice Psident (B)will have (C)been at this company (D)since ten years.

182。 We (A)need purchase a new set of (B)equipment (C)to speed up the (D)developing and printing process。

183. (A)The local bank, (B)along with other (C)financial institutions, (D)are lowering processing fees imposed in cashing a check.

184。 The amusement park (A)is expected to be very (B)successful (C)because of many special facilities (D)such restaurants and movie theaters。

185. If you (A)fill in an (B)applying for a mortgage loan and mail (C)it to us, we will notify you of the result(D)as soon as possible.

186. (A)By lowering (B)levels toxic waste disposal, the chemical industries (C)are responding to people‘s increasing (D)concerns with environment.

187. (A)According to the (B)Pss release, the hotel is planning (C)on invest an additional $ 8 million into (D)marketing and research.

188。 (A)This new insurance policy will (B)bring you benefits that (C)provides more coverages (D)on property damage。

189. For (A)more information, you can visit our website (B)and find the map (C)showing the potential car pool partner‘s house and (D)work located.

190。 A memorandum (A)announcing (B)this year‘s sales goals (C)are posted on (D)the bulletin board of the main office。

191. Any employee (A)whose puts in (B)more than five extra hours‘ work (C)during the holidays will be paid (D)for overtime.

192. (A)Every client should be reminded that (B)his credit history can be available (C)by lendingssuch (D) as commercial banks and other financing companies.

193. Due to the (A)highest rental rates of houses, (B)more tenants have become (C)interested in home purchase (D)loan programs.

194.The biologist (A)which (B)leads the ambitious Genom Project (C)was once awarded the Nobel Science Prize (D)in 2001.

195。 Every frequent asked question will (A)be answered (B)automatic in accordance (C)with the (D)operating manual。

196。 The passengers will be (A)dealt politely (B)until we (C)arrange for another flight (D)to pick up them。

197。 The sales strategy meeting of the (A)marketing pision is (B)held here (C)at the first Monday of (D)each month。

198。 The (A)franchisee will renew the (B)exclusive distributorship of the products (C)upon (D)expire of this con。

199. (A)Despite declining revenues, his (B)efficient and enthusiasm (C)helped double the (D)profits at our department.

200. The director (A)is casting actor Jill Cosby (B)as a protagonist (C)for the two upcoming blockbusters, both of (D)them will be very successful.

D

D

A

B

A

D

C

D

C

A

151

152

153

154

155

156

157

158

159

160

C

B

B

B

A

B

D

D

A

B

181. (D) since ---> for

182。 (A) purchase ---> to purchase

183。 (D) are ---> is

184. (D) such ---> such as

185. (B) applying ---> application

186. (B) levels ---> levels of

187. (C) on ---> to

188. (C) provides ---> provide

189. (D) located ---> location

190。 (C) are ---> is

191. (A) whose ---> who

192. (C) lendings ---> lenders

193. (A) highest ---> high(er)

194. (A) which ---> who

195。 (B) automatic ---> automatically

196. (A) dealt ---> dealt with

197. (C) at ---> on

198. (D) expire ---> expiration

199. (B) efficient ---> efficiency

200. (D) them ---> which

【篇二】

TOEIC -- Test of English for International Communication

Section 0: Background Questionnaire 30 minutes

Section 1: Listening ComPhension 45 minutes

PART I: PHOTOGRAPHS 20

PART II: QUESTION-RESPONSE 30

PART III: SHORT CONVERSATIONS 30

PART IV: SHORT TALKS 20

Section 2: Reading 75 minutes

PART V: INCOMPLETE SENTENCES 40

PART VI: ERROR RECOGNITION 40

PART VII: READING COMPREHENSION 40

Section 0: Background Questionnaire

The TOEIC Background Questionnaire asks about your educational, work, English language, and TOEIC test-taking experience. Your responses to the Questionnaire enable your organization to learn more about the backgrounds of people who take the test and some of the factors that affect TOEIC scores and improvement in English. Your responses to the Questionnaire are kept confidential and do not in any way affect your TOEIC scores. We encourage you to answer all of the questions.

TOEIC -- Test of English for International Communication

GENERAL DIRECTIONS

This is a test of your ability to use the English language。 The total time for the test is approximately two hours。 It is pided into seven parts。 Each part of the test begins with a set of specific directions。 Be sure you understand what you are to do before you begin work on a part。

You will find that some of the questions are harder than others, but you should try to answer each question to the best of your ability. Your score will be based on the number of questions you answer correctly.

Do not mark your answers in this test book. You must put all of your answers on the separate answer sheet that you have been given. When putting your answer to a question on your answer sheet, be sure to fill in the answer space corresponding to the letter of your choice. Fill in the space so that the letter inside the circle cannot be seen, as shown in the example on the following page.

EXAMPLE Mr。 Jones _____ to his accountant yesterday。

(A) talk

(B) talking

(C) talked

(D) to talk

Sample Answer (A) (B) (C) (D)

The sentence should read, “Mr. Jones talked to his accountant yesterday.” Therefore, you should choose answer (C). Notice how this has been done in the example above.

Mark only one answer for each question. If you change your mind about an answer after you have marked it on your answer sheet, completely erase your old answer and then mark your new answer. You must mark the answer sheet carefully so that the test-scoring machine can accurately record your test score.

Section 1: Listening ComPhension

In this section of the test, you will have the chance to show how well you understand spoken English. There are four parts to this section, with special directions for each part.

PART I: PHOTOGRAPHS

Directions: For each question, you will see a picture in your test book and you will hear four short statements. The statements will be spoken just one time. They will not be printed in your test book, so you must listen carefully to understand what the speaker says.

When you hear the four statements, look at the picture in your test book and choose the statement that best describes what you see in the picture. Then, on your answer sheet find the number of the question and mark your answer. Look at the sample on the next page.

EXAMPLE

Now listen to the four statements.

You will hear:

(A) They’re looking out of the window。

(B) They’re having a meeting.

(C) They’re eating in a restaurant。

(D) They’re moving the furniture.

Sample Answer (A) (B) (C) (D)

Statement (B), “They’re having a meeting,” best describes what you see in the picture. Therefore, you should choose answer (B).

PART II: QUESTION-RESPONSE

Directions: In this part of the test, you will hear a question or statement spoken in English, followed by three responses, also spoken in English。 The question or statement and the responses will be spoken just one time。 They will not be printed in your test book, so you must listen carefully to understand what the speakers say。 You are to choose the best response to each question or statement。

Example Now listen to a sample question.

You will hear: Good morning, John。 How are you?

You will also hear:

(A) I am fine, thank you.

(B) I am in the living room.

(C) My name is John.

Sample Answer (A) (B) (C)

The best response to the question “How are you?” is choice (A), “I am fine, thank you。” Therefore, you should choose answer (A)。

PART III: SHORT CONVERSATIONS

Directions: In this part of the test, you will hear short conversations between two people。 The conversations will not be printed in your test book。 You will hear the conversations only once, so you must listen carefully to understand what the speakers say。

In your test book, you will read a question about each conversation。 The question will be followed by four answers。 You are to choose the best answer to each question and mark it on your answer sheet。

SAMPLE QUESTIONS

Question 1

You will hear:

1。 (Man) We should think about finding another restaurant for lunch。

(Woman) Why? The food and service here are great。

(Man) Yes, but the prices are going up every week.

You will read: 1。 Why is this man unhappy with the restaurant?

(A) It is too noisy.

(B) It is too expensive。

(C) It is too crowded

(D) It is too difficult to find.

PART IV: SHORT TALKS

Directions: In this part of the test, you will hear several short talks. Each will be spoken just one time. They will not be printed in your test book, so you must listen carefully to understand and remember what is said.

In your test book, you will read two or more questions about each short talk. The questions will be followed by four answers. You are to choose the best answer to each question and mark it on your answer sheet.

SAMPLE QUESTIONS

You will hear: Questions 1 and 2 refer to the following announcement。

Good afternoon and welcome aboard Nordair Flight 857 from Copenhagen to Bangkok, with intermediate stops in Dubai and Calcutta. We are Pparing for departure in a few minutes. At this time your seat back should be returned to its full upright position and your seat belt should be fastened. Our anticipated total flying time to Dubai is six hours and twenty-five minutes. I hope you enjoy the flight.

You will hear: Now read question 1 in your test book and answer it.

You will read: 1. What is the final destination of the flight?

(A) Bangkok.

(B) Copenhagen。

(C) Dubai.

(D) Calcutta.

You will hear: Now read question 2 in your test book and answer it。

You will read: 2. What will happen in a few minutes?

(A) The flight will land in Dubai.

(B) The passengers will board the plane.

(C) The plane will take off.

(D) The gate number will be announced.

Section 2: Reading

In this section of the test you will have the chance to show how well you understand written English. There are three parts to this section, with special directions for each part.

PART V: INCOMPLETE SENTENCES

Directions: This part of the test has incomplete sentences. Four words or phrases, marked (A), (B), (C), (D), are given beneath each sentence. You are to choose the one word or phrase that best completes the sentence. Then, on your answer sheet, find the number of the question and mark your answer.

EXAMPLE Because the equipment is very delicate, it must be handled with ____.

(A) caring

(B) careful

(C) care

(D) carefully

Sample Answer (A) (B) (C) (D)

The sentence should read, “Because the equipment is very delicate, it must be handled with care.” Therefore, you should choose answer (C).

PART VI: ERROR RECOGNITION

Directions: In this part of the test, each sentence has four words or phrases underlined. The four underlined parts of the sentence are marked (A), (B), (C), (D). You are to identify the one underlined word or phrase that should be corrected or rewritten. Then, on your answer sheet, find the number of the question and mark your answer.

EXAMPLE All employee are required to wear their identification badges while at work。

A B C D

Sample Answer (A) (B) (C) (D)

The underlined word “employee” is not correct in this sentence. This sentence should read, “All employees are required to wear their identification badges while at work.” Therefore, you should choose answer (A).

PART VII: READING COMPREHENSION

Directions: The questions in this part of the test are based on a selection of reading materials, such as notices, letters, forms, newspaper and magazine articles, and advertisements。 You are to choose the one best answer, (A), (B), (C), or (D), to each question。 Then, on your answer sheet, find the number of the question and mark your answer。 Answer all questions following each reading selection on the basis of what is stated or implied in that selection。

EXAMPLE The Museum of Technology is a “hands-on” museum, designed for people to experience science at work。 Visitors are encouraged to use, test, and handle the objects on display。 Special demonstrations are scheduled for the first and second Wednesdays of each month at 13:30。 Open Tuesday–Friday 12:00–16:30, Saturday 10:00–17:30, and Sunday 11:00–16:30。

When during the month can visitors see special demonstrations?

(A) Every weekend.

(B) The first two Wednesdays。

(C) One afternoon a week.

(D) Every other Wednesday.

Sample Answer (A) (B) (C) (D)

The reading selections says that the demonstrations are scheduled for the first and second

Wednesdays of the month. Therefore, you should choose answer (B).

七星彩票计划群 极速赛车彩票技巧 极速赛车计划龙虎 67娱乐系统 上海11选5走势 快赢彩票计划群 福布斯彩票计划群 广西快3计划 迅雷彩票计划群 赢天下彩票计划群